Felidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaCarnivora

  • 140,872

    Occurrences
  • 261

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Felidae

Common names

  • cat eng
  • cats eng
  • Felids eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Published in

Mém. Soc. Imp. Nat. Moscow vol.5 p.372

Living period

37.2 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Scansorial

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Carnivora
family
Felidae
genus
58
species
261
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Typification

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.