Canidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaCarnivora

  • 392,438

    Occurrences
  • 298

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Canidae

Common names

  • canid eng
  • coyotes eng
  • dogs eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Published in

Mém. Soc. Imp. Nat. Moscow vol.5 p.372

Living period

48.6 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Carnivora
family
Canidae
genus
82
species
298
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123608825) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.