Tragulidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaArtiodactyla

  • 2,282

    Occurrences
  • 22

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Tragulidae

Common names

  • chevrotain eng
  • chevrotains eng
  • Hirschferkel deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Living period

37.2 to 0.0117 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

View records

All 367 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Artiodactyla
family
Tragulidae
genus
14
species
22
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (120986706) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.