Testudinidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataReptiliaTestudines

  • 38,115

    Occurrences
  • 133

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Testudinidae

Common names

  • Tortoises eng
  • Landschildkröten deu
  • navhead
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Reptilia
order
Testudines
family
Testudinidae
genus
45
species
133
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Typification

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117236602) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.