Ascomycota

Phylum in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

Fungi

  • 6,753,002

    Occurrences
  • 154,565

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Ascomycota

Common names

  • asco's eng
  • ascomycete fungi eng
  • ascomycetes eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted phylum

Published in

Biol. Rev. 73: 247 (1998)

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Fungi
phylum
Ascomycota
class
19
order
89
family
486
genus
10,262
species
154,565
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Index fungorum

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in GBIF Backbone Patch.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.