Dugongidae Gray, 1821

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaSirenia

  • 2,698

    Occurrences
  • 55

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Dugongidae Gray, 1821

Common names

  • dugong eng
  • dugongs eng
  • sea cows eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

London Med. Repos. vol. 15 p. 309

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Sirenia
family
Dugongidae
genus
28
species
55
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

ENG, DEU

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Bibliography

Domning, Daryl P. 1996. Bibliography and Index of the Sirenia and Desmostylia. Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology Number 80.

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.