Sciuridae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaRodentia

  • 587,356

    Occurrences
  • 474

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Sciuridae

Common names

  • chipmunks eng
  • marmots eng
  • squirrel eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Published in

Adversaria zoologica p.408

Living period

37.2 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Scansorial

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Sciuridae
genus
104
species
474
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Duma,R. J.,Sonenshine,D. E.,Bozeman,F. Marilyn,Veazey,J. M.,Jr,Elisberg,Bennett L.,Chadwick,D. P.,Stocks,N. I.,McGill,T. M.,Miller,G. B.,Jr,MacCormack,J. N. (1981) Epidemic typhus in the United States associated with flying squirrels
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/46639

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123610509) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on 14-Feb-2017.