Thraupidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformes

  • 1,539,703

    Occurrences
  • 478

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Thraupidae

Common names

  • Darwin s finches eng
  • Tanagers eng
  • Tanagers and allies eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Published in

Arch. Naturges., 1847, 1: 316

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Thraupidae
genus
121
species
478
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. Opinion 1069 Correction of entry in Official List of Family-group Names in Zoology for name Number 428 (Thpaupidae).Bulletin of Zoological Nomenclature 33(3/4), 162-164 (1977)

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.