Strigidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesStrigiformes

  • 1,944,636

    Occurrences
  • 340

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Strigidae

Common names

  • Owls eng
  • true owl eng
  • Typical Owls eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Living period

20.43 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Volant

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Strigiformes
family
Strigidae
genus
54
species
340
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123611179) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.