Psittacidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPsittaciformes

  • 2,364,948

    Occurrences
  • 623

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Psittacidae

Common names

  • African & New World Parrots eng
  • Cockatoos eng
  • Lories eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Living period

47.8 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Volant

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Psittaciformes
family
Psittacidae
genus
130
species
623
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123611275) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.