Picidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPiciformes

  • 16,376,536

    Occurrences
  • 358

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Picidae

Common names

  • woodpecker eng
  • Woodpeckers eng
  • fourmiliers fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Living period

13.6 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Volant

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Piciformes
family
Picidae
genus
82
species
358
 
complete classification

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123612303) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.