Agonidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiScorpaeniformes

  • 26,684

    Occurrences
  • 46

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Agonidae

Common names

  • alligatorfishes eng
  • bandidos eng
  • poachers eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Scorpaeniformes
family
Agonidae
genus
22
species
46
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. N. (ed). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References.

International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. Opinion 1855 Agonus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (Osteichthyes, Scorpaeniformes): conserved; and Agonidae Kirby, 1837 (Insecta, Coleoptera): spelling emended to Agonumidae, so removing the homonymy with Agonidae Swainson, 1839 (Osteichthyes, Scorpaeniformes).Bulletin of Zoological Nomenclature 53, 223-225 (1996)

Van Der Laan, R.; Eschmeyer, W. N.; Fricke, R. (2014). Family-group names of Recent fishes. Zootaxa. 3882(1): 1-230.

van der Land, J.; Costello, M.J.; Zavodnik, D.; Santos, R.S.; Porteiro, F.M.; Bailly, N.; Eschmeyer, W.N.; Froese, R. (2001). Pisces, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 357-374

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117239902) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.