Diptera

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsecta

  • 4,670,014

    Occurrences
  • 164,309

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Diptera

Common names

  • gnats eng
  • mosquitoes eng
  • true flies eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted order

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Diptera
family
287
genus
18,587
species
164,309
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Akre, R.D.,Garnett, W.B.,Sehlke, G. (1985) Cocoon mimicry and predation by myrmecophilous Diptera (Diptera: Syrphidae)

Akre, R.D.,Howard, R.W.,Garnett, W.B. (1990) Chemical mimicry in an obligate predator of carpenter ants (Hymenoptera: Formicidae)

Akre, R.D.,Howard, R.W.,Stanley Samuelson, D.W. (1990) Biosynthesis and chemical mimicry of cuticular hydrocarbons from the obligate predator, Microdon albicomatus Novak (Diptera: Syrphidae) and its ant prey, Myrmica incompleta Provancher (Hymenoptera: Formicidae)

Akre, R.D.,Paulson, G.S. (1993) Who’s eating the children? (Most unusual flies)

Barkalov, Anatolii V.,Nielsen, Tore R. (2007) A new Platycheirus species of the manicatus subgroup (Diptera, Syrphidae) from Caucasus

Barnes, Jeffrey K.,Lavers, Norman,Raney, Herschel (2007) Robber flies (Diptera: Asilidae) of Arkansas, U.S.A.: Notes and a checklist

Barr, B. (1995) Feeding behaviour and mouthpart structure of larvae of Microdon eggeri and Microdon mutabilis (Diptera, Syrphidae)

Beuk, P.L.Th. (ed.) (2002)

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117324015) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.