Carnivora

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammalia

  • 1,635,790

    Occurrences
  • 1,028

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Carnivora

Common names

  • Carnivorans eng
  • carnivores eng
  • Fissipedia eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted order

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Carnivora
family
35
genus
703
species
1,028
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Britt,D. P. (1982) Possible phoretic association between mallophagan and flea ectoparasites of the badger, Meles meles (L.)
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/46606

Jefferson, T.A.; Leatherwood, S.; Webber, M.A. (1993). Marine mammals of the world. FAO Species identification guide. FAO: Rome, Italy. ISBN 92-5-103292-0. VIII, 320 pp.

Pence,Danny B.,Custer,J. W.,Carley,C. J. (1981) Ectoparasites of wild canids from the Gulf Coastal Prairies of Texas and Louisiana
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/46635

Piotrowski, Feliks (1979) Ectoparasites of dogs and cats, their importance and distribution in Europe
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/42815

Pybus,M. J.,Addison,E. M.,Rietveld,H. J. (1978) Helminth and arthropod parasites of black bear, Ursus americanus, in central Ontario
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/46685

Stiles,C. W.,Baker,C. E. (1935) Key-gatalogue of parasites reported for Carnivora (cats, dogs, bears etc) with their possible public health importance
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/44454

Whitaker,John O., Jr.,Goff,R. (1979) Ectoparasites of wild carnivora of Indiana
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/43181

el-Damarany,M. (1997) Helminth and arthropod parasites of sandy fox, Vulpes ruppeli (Fissipedea; Carnivora) from Sohag, with redescription of Platynosomum fastosum (Digenea: Dicrocoeliidae)
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/46276

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117241625) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.