Passeriformes

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAves

  • 254,969,851

    Occurrences
  • 10,098

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Passeriformes

Common names

  • broadbills, songbirds eng
  • Passerines eng
  • perching bird eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Living period

37.2 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
163
genus
2,113
species
10,098
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Barker,F. K.,Barraclough,G. F.,Groth,J. G. (2002) A phylogenetic hypothesis for passerine birds: taxonomic and biogeographic implications of an analysis of nuclear DNA sequence data
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/45701

Lowe,Percy R. (1939) On the systematic positon of the Swifts (suborder Cypseli) and Humming-Birds (suborder Trochili), with special reference to their relationship to the order Passeriformes
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/43236

Ricardo L. Palma,Valim,Michel Paiva (Oct-05-2013) Three new species of the genus Philopteroides Mey, 2004 (Phthiraptera, Ischnocera, Philopteridae) from New Zealand
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/68780

Tella,José L.,Gortázar,C.,Gajon,A.,Osacar,J. J. (1998) High host specificity of Crataerina melbae (Diptera : Hippoboscidae) in a mixed colony of birds
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/40405

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.