Asilidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaDiptera

  • 151,969

    Occurrences
  • 7,866

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Asilidae

Common names

  • robber fly eng
  • robberflies eng
  • robber flies
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Published in

Latreille, P.A. (1802-1805). Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes : Ouvrage Faisant Suite aux Oeuvres de Leclerc de Buffon, et Partie du Cours Complet d´Histoire Naturelle Rédigé par C.S. Sonnini. 14 vols. F. Dufart, Paris.

Living period

122.46 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Diptera
family
Asilidae
genus
680
species
7,866
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Bibliography

Grootaert, P.; De Bruyn, L.; De Meyer, M. (1991). Catalogue of the Diptera of Belgium. Studiedocumenten van het Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen. 70: 338pp.

Latreille, P.A. (1802-1805). Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes : Ouvrage Faisant Suite aux Oeuvres de Leclerc de Buffon, et Partie du Cours Complet d´Histoire Naturelle Rédigé par C.S. Sonnini. 14 vols. F. Dufart, Paris.

Melin, D. (1923) Contributions to the knowledge of the biology, metamorphosis and distribution of the Swedish asilids in relation to the whole family Asilidae
DOI:http://diptera.myspecies.info/node/6291

Vockeroth, J. R.,Peterson, B. V.,Teskey, H. J.,McAlpine, J. F.,Wood, G. C.,Shewell, G. E.,Wood, D. M. (1981) Chapter 42. Asilidae
DOI:http://diptera.myspecies.info/node/3481

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123741847) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.