Apioceridae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaDiptera

  • 1,017

    Occurrences
  • 153

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Apioceridae

Common names

  • flower-loving flies
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 849 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Diptera
family
Apioceridae
genus
4
species
153
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

ENG, DEU

Bibliography

Vockeroth, J. R.,Peterson, B. V.,Wood, D. M.,Teskey, H. J.,Shewell, G. E.,McAlpine, J. F. (1981) Chapter 41. Apioceridae
DOI:http://diptera.myspecies.info/node/3474

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123741609) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.