Piciformes

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAves

  • 17,207,082

    Occurrences
  • 691

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Piciformes

Common names

  • woodpeckers, toucans, barbets eng
  • hackspettartade fåglar swe
  • pic-bois fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Living period

33.9 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Piciformes
family
10
genus
154
species
691
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.