Dendrobatidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAmphibiaAnura

  • 51,181

    Occurrences
  • 247

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Dendrobatidae

Common names

  • Dart-poison Frogs eng
  • Dendrobatid Frogs eng
  • Dendrobatids eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Published in

Natural History Review, N.S., 5: 100

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Amphibia
order
Anura
family
Dendrobatidae
genus
16
species
247
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in GBIF Backbone Patch.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.