Bixaceae Kunth

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaMalvales

  • 10,809

    Occurrences
  • 87

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Bixaceae Kunth

Common names

  • Bixaceae eng
  • Lipstick tree eng
  • Annattogewächse deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Malvac. , Büttner. , Tiliac. : 17. 20 Apr 1822.

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Malvales
family
Bixaceae
genus
39
species
87
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. New York, The New York Botanic Gardens.

Mabberley, D. J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. 3rd ed. Cambridge University Press. 1021 p.

NZFLORA February 2012

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.