Irenidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformes

  • 6,143

    Occurrences
  • 4

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Irenidae

Common names

  • Fairy-bluebirds eng
  • leafbirds, ioras eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Irenidae
genus
1
species
4
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Haeckel E. (1879). Das System der Medusen. Erster Teil einer Monographie der Medusen. Denkschriften der Medicinisch-Naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena. 1: XX+1-360, 320 plates.

Stephen C. Barker,Eberhard Mey (06/2014) A new Brueelia species (Insecta, Phthiraptera, Ischnocera, Philopteridae) living on Fairy-bluebirds (Irenidae), with remarks on the genus Brueelia Kéler, 1936 sensu lato
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/68837

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (121051879) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.