Phoenix dactylifera L.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaLiliopsidaArecalesArecaceaePhoenix

  • 1,896

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Phoenix dactylifera L.

Common names

  • date eng
  • date palm eng
  • 10.1126/science.1153600
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 1,221 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Liliopsida
order
Arecales
family
Arecaceae
genus
Phoenix
species
Phoenix dactylifera
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

L. (1753) In: Sp. Pl.: 1188

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.