Plantae

Kingdom in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

  • 192,785,672

    Occurrences
  • 622,365

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Plantae

Common names

  • plants eng
  • egentliga växter swe
  • Planta por
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted kingdom

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
8
class
40
order
212
family
1,427
genus
51,819
species
622,365
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on 14-Feb-2017.