Scorpaeniformes

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygii

  • 693,989

    Occurrences
  • 1,710

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Scorpaeniformes

Common names

  • mail-cheeked fishes eng
  • scorpion fishes eng
  • sculpins eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted order

Living period

55.8 to 0.0117 Ma

Habitat

Marine, Nektobenthic

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Scorpaeniformes
family
39
genus
323
species
1,710
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. N. and R. Fricke, and R. van der Laan (eds). (2016). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References. Electronic version.

Van Der Laan, R.; Eschmeyer, W. N.; Fricke, R. (2014). Family-group names of Recent fishes. Zootaxa. 3882(1): 1-230.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (120970062) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.