Pleuronectiformes

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygii

  • 714,401

    Occurrences
  • 833

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pleuronectiformes

Common names

  • flatfish eng
  • flatfishes eng
  • flounders eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Living period

130.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine, Nektobenthic

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Pleuronectiformes
family
14
genus
168
species
833
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. N. and R. Fricke, and R. van der Laan (eds). (2016). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References. Electronic version.

Van Der Laan, R.; Eschmeyer, W. N.; Fricke, R. (2014). Family-group names of Recent fishes. Zootaxa. 3882(1): 1-230.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (120969802) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.