Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesStrigiformesStrigidaeAegolius

  • 42,954

    Occurrences
  • 7

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

  • Boreal Owl eng
  • Boreal Owl / Tengmalm's Owl eng
  • Tengmalm's Owl eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 38,387 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Strigiformes
family
Strigidae
genus
Aegolius
species
Aegolius funereus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

ALAMANY, O. y J. R. TICÓ (1984): Mussol de Tengmalm Aegolius funereus. En Muntaner, J. et al (eds. ): Atlas dels ocells nidificants de Catalunya i Andorra, pp. 138-140. Ketres Edit. Barcelona. . . ALAMANY, O. & TICÓ, J. R. (1984): ´Primeras observaciones de Lechuza de Tengmalm en la Península Ibérica´. Quercus, 13: 27-28. . . ALAMANY, O. (1989): Situación de la Lechuza de Tengmalm Aegolius funereus en la Península Ibérica. Quercus, 44: 8-15. . . ASTRAIN, C. & ETXEBERRIA, A. (1992): Estudio de la situación de la lechuza de Tengmalm Aegolius funereus en las reservas del Pirineo oriental navarro. Invierno- primavera 1992 (informe inédito). . . BIRDLIFE INTERNATIONAL/ EUROPEAN BIRDS CENSUS COUNCIL (2000): European birds populations: estimates and trends. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series nº 10). . . DALMAU, J. et al. (2001): El mussol de Tengmalm a la Cerdanya, el Pallars Sobirà i el Principat de Andorra: noves localitats de cant i reproducció (1990-1998). Anuari d’Ornitologia de Catalunya, 1998: 306-314. . . JACOBSEN, B. V. & SONERUD, G. A. (1993): Synchronous switch in diet and hunting habitat as a response to disappearance of snow cover in Tengmalm’s owl Aegolius funereus. Ornis Fennica, 70: 78-88. . . KORPIMÄKI, E. (1981): On the ecology and biology of Tengmalm’s owl (Aegolius funereus) in Southern Ostrobothnia and Suomenselkä, western Finland. Acta Universitatis Ouluensis. Series A. Scientiea Rerum Naturalium, 118 : 1-84. . . KORPIMÄKI, E. (1987): Clutch size, breeding success and brood size experiments in Tengmalm’s owl (Aegolius funereus: a test of hypothesis. Ornis Scandinavica, 18: 277-284. . . PRODON, R. et al (1990): L´aire de distribution pyrénéenne de la Chouette de Tengmalm. Alauda, 58: 233-243. . . MARINÉ, R. & DALMAU, J. (2000): Uso del hábitat por el Mochuelo boreal (Aegolius funereus) en Andorra (Pirineo oriental) durante el periodo reproductor. Ardeola, 47 (1): 29-36. . . MARINÉ, R. & DALMAU, J. (2000): El mussol pirinenc: un argument per conservar el medi subalpí. Aigüerola, 10. . . MARINÉ, R. & DALMAU, J. (2001): Estudi sobre la població catalana de mussol pirinenc. Departament de Medi Ambient, Generalitat de Catalunya (Informe inédito). . . MARINÉ, R. , BONADA, A. & SAAVEDRA, D. (2002): Cens de la població de mussol pirinenc (Aegolius funereus) a Catalunya. Departament de Medi Ambient, Generalitat de Catalunya (Informe inédito). . . MARINÉ, R. et al. (2004): Mochuelo boreal (Aegolius funereus). Libro Rojo de las Aves de España. DGCN/SEO. Madrid. . . MARINÉ, R. et al. (2005): Situación del Mochuelo boreal en Cataluña y Aragón. El Escribano Digital, 50: 6-8. SEO/Birlife. . . MIKOLA, H. (edit. ) (1995): Rapaces nocturnas de Europa. Edit. Perfils. Lérida. . . VAN DER VLOET, H. (1964): La Chouette de Tengmalm nicheuse dans les Pyrénées Orientales. L´Oiseaux et R. F. O. , 34: 69.

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.