Molossidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaChiroptera

  • 125,668

    Occurrences
  • 171

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Molossidae

Common names

  • free-tailed bat eng
  • free-tailed bats eng
  • free-tailed bats
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Published in

In Comte de Castelnau, Exped. Partes Cen. Am. Sud., Zool.(Sec. 7) vol.Vol. 1 pt. 2 (Mammifères) p.53 footnote

Living period

48.6 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Volant

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Chiroptera
family
Molossidae
genus
28
species
171
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123609732) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on 14-Feb-2017.