Pan troglodytes subsp. schweinfurthi…

Subspecies in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaPrimatesHominidaePanPan troglodytes

  • 100

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pan troglodytes subsp. schweinfurthii Giglioli, 1872

Common names

  • Eastern Chimpanzee eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted subspecies

According to

Mammal Species of the World, 3rd edition

Georeferenced data

View records

All 22 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this subspecies.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Primates
family
Hominidae
genus
Pan
species
Pan troglodytes
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Mittermeier, Rusell A., Anthony B. Rylands, and Don E. Wilson, eds. (2013) Handbook of the Mammals of the World. Volume 3. Primates

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 1

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.