Arecales

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaLiliopsida

  • 842,417

    Occurrences
  • 3,736

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Arecales

Common names

  • Palmenartige deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Liliopsida
order
Arecales
family
2
genus
388
species
3,736
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Ruggiero, M. A.; Gordon, D. P.; Orrell, T. M.; Bailly, N.; Bourgoin, T.; Brusca, R. C.; Cavalier-Smith, T.; Guiry, M. D.; Kirk, P. M. (2015). A Higher Level Classification of All Living Organisms. PLoS ONE. 10(4): e0119248.
DOI:10.1371/journal.pone.0119248

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (120979408) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.