Muridae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaRodentia

  • 959,078

    Occurrences
  • 1,381

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Muridae

Common names

  • mice eng
  • mouse eng
  • rats eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Published in

Abhandl. K. Akad. Wiss., Berlin for 1804-11 p.46, 129

Living period

33.9 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Muridae
genus
386
species
1,381
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Bibliography

Saxena,V. K. (1987) Rodent-ectoparasite association in selected biotopes of Mirzapur and Varanasi Districts of Uttar Pradesh
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/46479

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123610786) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.