Gasterosteiformes

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygii

  • 114,693

    Occurrences
  • 35

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Gasterosteiformes

Common names

  • pipefishes eng
  • sticklebacks eng
  • spiggartade fiskar swe
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted order

Living period

33.9 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine, Nektonic

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Gasterosteiformes
family
7
genus
37
species
35
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. N. and R. Fricke, and R. van der Laan (eds). (2016). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References. Electronic version.

Van Der Laan, R.; Eschmeyer, W. N.; Fricke, R. (2014). Family-group names of Recent fishes. Zootaxa. 3882(1): 1-230.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (121097756) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.