Lemuridae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaPrimates

  • 3,323

    Occurrences
  • 35

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Lemuridae

Common names

  • large lemurs eng
  • lemurs
  • True Lemurs
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Published in

London Med. Repos. vol.15 p.296

Living period

0.0117 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Arboreal

Georeferenced data

View records

All 340 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Primates
family
Lemuridae
genus
9
species
35
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123610470) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.