Noctilionidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaChiroptera

  • 7,956

    Occurrences
  • 4

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Noctilionidae

Common names

  • bulldog bat eng
  • bulldog bats eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Living period

16.3 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Volant

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Chiroptera
family
Noctilionidae
genus
1
species
4
 
complete classification

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (121052011) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.