Pinguicula vulgaris L.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaLamialesLentibulariaceaePinguicula

  • 43,387

    Occurrences
  • 11

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pinguicula vulgaris L.

Common names

  • butterwort eng
  • common butterwort eng
  • common butterwort
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Sp. pl. 1:17. 1753

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 39,170 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Lamiales
family
Lentibulariaceae
genus
Pinguicula
species
Pinguicula vulgaris
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.