Vitis vinifera L.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaVitalesVitaceaeVitis

  • 36,811

    Occurrences
  • 26

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Vitis vinifera L.

Common names

  • common grapevine eng
  • European grape eng
  • Grape eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Sp. pl. 1:202. 1753

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 6,675 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Vitales
family
Vitaceae
genus
Vitis
species
Vitis vinifera
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292-42.

NZFLORA February 2012

Webb, C. J.; Sykes, W. R.; Garnock-Jones, P. J. 1988: Flora of New Zealand. Vol. IV. Naturalised Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms, Dicotyledons. Christchurch, New Zealand, Botany Division, D.S.I.R.

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.