Bryozoa

Phylum in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

Animalia

  • 311,833

    Occurrences
  • 8,609

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Bryozoa

Common names

  • moss animals eng
  • sea mats eng
  • Moostierchen deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted phylum

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 198,134 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Bryozoa
class
3
order
7
family
394
genus
2,946
species
8,609
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Clarke, A.; Johnston, N.M. (2003). Antarctic marine benthic diversity. Oceanography and Marine Biology: an Annual Review. 41: 47-114.

De Blauwe, H. (2009)

Hayward, P.J.; Ryland, J.S. (Ed.). (1990). The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods. Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp.

ITIS database

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117561188) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.