Pinus pinaster Aiton

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaePinophytaPinopsidaPinalesPinaceaePinus

  • 25,413

    Occurrences
  • 5

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pinus pinaster Aiton

Common names

  • Cluster pine eng
  • Maritime pine eng
  • pinaster pine eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Hort. kew. 3:367. 1789

Habitat

Not marine, Terrestrial

Georeferenced data

View records

All 22,973 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Pinophyta
class
Pinopsida
order
Pinales
family
Pinaceae
genus
Pinus
species
Pinus pinaster
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Aiton (1789) In: Hort. Kew. 3: 367.

Bean, W.J. (1980) Trees and shrubs hardy in the British Isles, ed. 8, Vols. 1-4: John Murray, London

Boom, B.K. (1978) Nederlandse dendrologie: H. Veenman & Zn., Wageningen

Farjon, A. & D. Filer (2013) In: An Atlas of the World’s conifers. An analysis of their distribution, biogeography, diversity and conservation status. Brill, Leiden & Boston. 512 pp.

Farjon, A. (2010) A Handbook of the World's Conifers: E.J. Brill, Leiden

Farjon, A. (2010) In: A Handbook of the World’s Conifers.Vol. 1 & 2. E. J. Brill, Leiden & Boston. 1112 pp.

Grey-Wilson, C. & Blamey, M. (1992) Store illustrerte Flora for Norge og Nord-Europa: Teknologisk Forlag, N.W. Damm & Søn, a.s.

Grimshaw, J. & Bayton, R. (2009) New trees (recent introductions to cultivation): Kew Publishing, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

more

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.