Spheniscidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesSphenisciformes

  • 584,147

    Occurrences
  • 89

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Spheniscidae

Common names

  • Penguin eng
  • Penguins eng
  • Pinguine deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Sphenisciformes
family
Spheniscidae
genus
48
species
89
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117242892) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.