Ulva lactuca Linnaeus

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeChlorophytaUlvophyceaeUlvalesUlvaceaeUlva

  • 10,709

    Occurrences
  • 13

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Ulva lactuca Linnaeus

Common names

  • sea lettuce eng
  • havsalat nno
  • havsalat nob
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Linnaeus, C. (1753). Species plantarum, exhibentes plantas rite cognitas ad genera relatas cum differentiis specificis, nominibus trivialibus, synonymis selectis, locis natalibus, secundum systema sexuale digestas. Stockholm.

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 7,598 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Chlorophyta
class
Ulvophyceae
order
Ulvales
family
Ulvaceae
genus
Ulva
species
Ulva lactuca
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Algaebase

Check list of Antarctic and Subantarctic Seaweeds by Wiencke C & Clayton MN, 2002.

Fredericq, S., T. O. Cho, S. A. Earle, C. F. Gurgel, D. M. Krayesky, L. E. Mateo-Cid, A. C. Mendoza-González, J. N. Norris, and A. M. Suárez. 2009. Seaweeds of the Gulf of Mexico, Pp. 187–259 in Felder, D.L. and D.K. Camp (eds.), Gulf of Mexico–Origins, Waters, and Biota. I. Biodiversity, pp. 187-259. Texas A&M Univ. Press.

Guiry, M.D. (2001). Macroalgae of Rhodophycota, Phaeophycota, Chlorophycota, and two genera of Xanthophycota, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 20-38

Linkletter, L. E. (1977). A checklist of marine fauna and flora of the Bay of Fundy. Huntsman Marine Laboratory, St. Andrews, N.B. 68: p.

Linnaeus, C. (1753). Species plantarum, exhibentes plantas rite cognitas ad genera relatas cum differentiis specificis, nominibus trivialibus, synonymis selectis, locis natalibus, secundum systema sexuale digestas. Stockholm.

Liu J.Y. [Ruiyu] (ed.). (2008). Checklist of marine biota of China seas. China Science Press. 1267 pp.

Muller, Y. (2004). Faune et flore du littoral du Nord, du Pas-de-Calais et de la Belgique: inventaire. [Coastal fauna and flora of the Nord, Pas-de-Calais and Belgium: inventory]. Commission Régionale de Biologie Région Nord Pas-de-Calais: France. 307 pp.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.