Garrulus glandarius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesCorvidaeGarrulus

  • 582,360

    Occurrences
  • 39

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Garrulus glandarius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

  • Eurasian Jay eng
  • Jay eng
  • Arrendajo spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 552,743 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Corvidae
genus
Garrulus
species
Garrulus glandarius
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(2012) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2011.12.31

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (115626197) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.