Pachyptila turtur (Kuhl, 1820)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesProcellariiformesProcellariidaePachyptila

  • 6,652

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pachyptila turtur (Kuhl, 1820)

Common names

  • Fairy Prion eng
  • duifprion nld
  • Feensturmvogel deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Living period

0.126 to 0.0117 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

View records

All 5,065 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Procellariiformes
family
Procellariidae
genus
Pachyptila
species
Pachyptila turtur
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(2011) IOC World Bird List, Master List v2.9

(2011) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2011.02.14

Brown, L.H., E.K. Urban & K. Newman (1982). The Birds of Africa, Volume I. Academic Press, London.

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicoll, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, S.; Macadie, I. (2009). Phylum Chordata: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, in: Gordon, D.P. (Ed.) (2009). New Zealand inventory of biodiversity: 1. Kingdom Animalia: Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia. pp. 431-554.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (110917847) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.