Pelecanus occidentalis Linnaeus, 17…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPelecaniformesPelecanidaePelecanus

  • 551,496

    Occurrences
  • 6

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pelecanus occidentalis Linnaeus, 1766

Common names

  • Brown Pelican eng
  • barna gödény hun
  • Braunpelikan deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Linnaeus, C. (1766). Systema naturae sive regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Laurentii Salvii, Holmiae. 12th ed. v. 1 (pt 1): 1-532.

Living period

0.126 to 0.0117 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine, Ground dwelling

Threat status

Least concern

Georeferenced data

View records

All 547,230 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Pelecaniformes
family
Pelecanidae
genus
Pelecanus
species
Pelecanus occidentalis
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

  • TYPE 376743 of Pelecanus occidentalis subsp. urinator Wetmore, 1945
  • COTYPE 86384 of Pelecanus occidentalis subsp. californicus Ridgway, 1884
  • COTYPE A9958 of Pelecanus occidentalis subsp. californicus Ridgway, 1884
  • COTYPE A4526 of Pelecanus occidentalis subsp. californicus Ridgway, 1884

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(2001) database, Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad

(2003) database, http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/biodiversite/centre.htm

(2005) website, AOU Check-List (07-2005)

(2011) AOU Check-List (08-2011)

(2011) IOC World Bird List, Master List v2.9

(2011) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2011.01.25

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes (2003) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (119942591) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.