Chaetura chapmani Hellmayr, 1907

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesApodiformesApodidaeChaetura

  • 171

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Chaetura chapmani Hellmayr, 1907

Common names

  • Chapman s swift eng
  • Chapman's Swift eng
  • Chapmansegler deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 124 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Apodiformes
family
Apodidae
genus
Chaetura
species
Chaetura chapmani
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(2005) website, AOU Check-List (07-2005)

(2005) website, Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2005.11.05

Dickinson, Edward C., ed. (2003) The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World, 3rd Edition

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.