Otomys irroratus (Brants, 1827)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaRodentiaMuridaeOtomys

  • 1,711

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Otomys irroratus (Brants, 1827)

Common names

  • Southern African Vlei Rat eng
  • vlei rat eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Het Geslacht der Muizen p. 94

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 456 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Muridae
genus
Otomys
species
Otomys irroratus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(1998) website, Mammal Species of the World

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.