Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin, 1788

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaRodentiaSciuridaeSciurus

  • 116,090

    Occurrences
  • 5

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin, 1788

Common names

  • Eastern Gray Squirrel eng
  • gray squirrel eng
  • Grey squirrel eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

In Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., 13th ed. vol.1 p.148

Living period

4.9 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Arboreal

Georeferenced data

View records

All 111,257 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Sciuridae
genus
Sciurus
species
Sciurus carolinensis
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(2003) database, http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/biodiversite/centre.htm

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner (1987) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada: Resource Publication, no. 166

Thorington, Richard W., Jr., John L. Koprowski, Michael A. Steele, and James F. Whatton (2012) Squirrels of the World

Thorington, Richard W., Jr., and Robert S. Hoffman / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Family Sciuridae: Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 2

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (119858355) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.