Ogcocephalus corniger Bradbury, 1980

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiLophiiformesOgcocephalidaeOgcocephalus

  • 275

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Ogcocephalus corniger Bradbury, 1980

Common names

  • Longnose Batfish eng
  • Pez Diablo Narizón spa
  • 角蝙蝠魚
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 217 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Lophiiformes
family
Ogcocephalidae
genus
Ogcocephalus
species
Ogcocephalus corniger
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

FishBase, version december 2007

FishBase, version may 2009

FishBase, version october 2012

Fishbase

McEachran, J. D. 2009. Fishes (Vertebrata: Pisces) of the Gulf of Mexico, Pp. 1223–1316 in Felder, D. L. and D. K. Camp (eds. ), Gulf of Mexico–Origins, Waters, and Biota. Biodiversity. Texas A&M Press, College Station, Texas.

Robins, C. R. , G. C. Ray, J. Douglass and R. Freund. 1986. A field guide to Atlantic coast fishes of North America. Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston. 354 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.