Ostracion solorensis Bleeker, 1853

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiTetraodontiformesOstraciidaeOstracion

  • 107

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Ostracion solorensis Bleeker, 1853

Common names

  • Reticulate boxfish eng
  • Reticulated boxfish eng
  • Scribbled boxfish eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 50 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Tetraodontiformes
family
Ostraciidae
genus
Ostracion
species
Ostracion solorensis
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Anonymous (2001) On reef fisheries exploitation and trade in Indonesia.: p. 41-44. In Country Status Overview 2001on reef fisheries exploitation and trade in Indonesia. Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries, Telepak Indo. Found. And International Marine Alliance (IMA) Indonesia. Indonesia.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2015). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

Kailola, P.J. (1991) The fishes of Papua New Guinea: a revised and annotated checklist. Vol. III. Gobiidae to Molidae.: Research Bulletin No. 41, Research Section, Dept. of Fisheries and Marine Resources, Papua New Guinea. 153 p.

Kuiter, R.H. and T. Tonozuka (2001) Pictorial guide to Indonesian reef fishes. Part 3. Jawfishes - Sunfishes, Opistognathidae - Molidae.: Zoonetics, Australia. p. 623-893.

Lieske, E. and R. Myers (1994) Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific & Caribbean including the Red Sea.: Haper Collins Publishers, 400 p.

Liu J.Y. [Ruiyu] (ed.). (2008). Checklist of marine biota of China seas. China Science Press. 1267 pp.

Myers, R.F. (1991) Micronesian reef fishes.: Second Ed. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam. 298 p.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (115579988) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.