Chromis alleni Randall, Ida & Moyer…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiPerciformesPomacentridaeChromis

  • 50

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Chromis alleni Randall, Ida & Moyer, 1981

Common names

  • Allen's chromis eng
  • Onaga-suzumedai jpn
  • 亚伦氏光鳃雀鲷
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 8 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Perciformes
family
Pomacentridae
genus
Chromis
species
Chromis alleni
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Allen, G.R. (1991) Damselfishes of the world.: Mergus Publishers, Melle, Germany. 271 p.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2016). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

Liu J.Y. [Ruiyu] (ed.). (2008). Checklist of marine biota of China seas. China Science Press. 1267 pp.

Masuda, H., K. Amaoka, C. Araga, T. Uyeno and T. Yoshino (1984) The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Vol. 1.: Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan. 437 p. (text).

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.