Chromis alpha Randall, 1988

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiPerciformesPomacentridaeChromis

  • 199

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Chromis alpha Randall, 1988

Common names

  • Alpha chromis eng
  • Yellow-speckled chromis eng
  • Yellow-spotted puller eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 144 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Perciformes
family
Pomacentridae
genus
Chromis
species
Chromis alpha
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2016). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

Hoese, D.F., D.J. Bray, J.R. Paxton and G.R. Allen (2006) Fishes.: In Beasley, O.L. and A. Wells (eds.) Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 35.2 Australia: ABRS & CSIRO Publishing, 1472 p.

Kuiter, R.H. and T. Tonozuka (2001) Pictorial guide to Indonesian reef fishes. Part 2. Fusiliers - Dragonets, Caesionidae - Callionymidae.: Zoonetics, Australia. 304-622 p.

Lieske, E. and R. Myers (1994) Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific & Caribbean including the Red Sea.: Haper Collins Publishers, 400 p.

Liu J.Y. [Ruiyu] (ed.). (2008). Checklist of marine biota of China seas. China Science Press. 1267 pp.

Myers, R.F. (1991) Micronesian reef fishes.: Second Ed. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam. 298 p.

Thaman, R.R., T. Fong and A. Balawa (2008) Ilava Ni Navakavu: Finfishes of Vanua Navakavu, Viti Levu, Fiji Islands.: SPRH-FIO Biodiversity and Ethnobiodiversity Report No. 4, The University of the South Pacific, Suva, Fiji Islands.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.