Chromis limbaughi Greenfield & Wood…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiPerciformesPomacentridaeChromis

  • 52

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Chromis limbaughi Greenfield & Woods, 1980

Common names

  • Blue-and-yellow chromis eng
  • Limbaugh's chromis eng
  • Limbaugh's damselfish eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 42 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Perciformes
family
Pomacentridae
genus
Chromis
species
Chromis limbaughi
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Allen, G.R. (1991) Damselfishes of the world.: Mergus Publishers, Melle, Germany. 271 p.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Escobar-Fernández, R. and M. Siri (1997) Nombres vernáculos y científicos de los peces del Pacífico mexicano.: Universidad Autónoma de Baja California, Sociedad Ictiológica Mexicana, A.C. Mexico.

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2016). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

Nelson, J.S., E.J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L.T. Findley, C.R. Gilbert, R.N. Lea and J.D. Williams (2004) Common and scientific names of fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico.: American Fisheries Society, Special Publication 29, Bethesda, Maryland. ix, 386 p. + 1 CD.

Schneider, W. and F. Krupp (1995) Pomacentridae. Castañetas, jaquetas y petacas.: p. 1392-1404. In W. Fischer, F. Krupp, W. Schneider, C. Sommer, K.E. Carpenter and V. Niem (eds.) Guia FAO para Identification de Especies para lo Fines de la Pesca. Pacifico Centro-Oriental. 3 Vols. FAO, Rome.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.